1.               Introduction

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.

You can request a copy of our full policy, or just read the parts that interest you by following the links in this document. Some links will take you to external sites. We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions.

We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.

We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

We manage personal information according to our usual information flow. There may sometimes be departures from our usual information flow.

By following the links in this document, you will be able to find out how we manage your personal information as an APP Entity under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

 You will also be able to find out about the information flows associated with that information.

 

1.1. APP Entity

Meritos manages personal information, as an APP Entity, under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Because we may sometimes work as a contracted service provider to a range of Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies, it might become necessary for us to collect and manage personal information as an Agency under different privacy arrangements.

If you wish to know whether this applies to you, please contact us.

1.2. Information Flow

When we collect your personal information:

 

2.               Kinds of information that we collect and hold

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as an executive search firm and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

2.1. Candidates

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Candidates is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes:

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information.

It includes information or an opinion about your:

We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for our business purposes. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the APPs. Sensitive information will, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

2.2. For Clients

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:

2.3. For Referees

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Candidates for particular jobs or particular types of work and includes:

 

3.               Purposes

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

The following sections are also relevant to our use and disclosure of your personal information:

3.1. For Candidates

Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Candidates is typically used for:

3.2. For Clients

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:

3.3. For Referees

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Referees is typically used:

3.4. Our Policy on Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to directly market our services, identify potential career opportunities or to share industry updates and insights.

We do not obtain customer lists from third parties for marketing purposes.

You may choose not to consent to direct marketing from us simply by letting us know by text message, phone call, or email.

We aim to observe the requirements of anti-spam legislation and would provide an effective means for unsubscribing from any marketing that would be considered to be spam.

 

4.               How your personal information is collected

The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

4.1. For Candidates

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for work.

Personal information is also collected when:

 We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

Photos & Images

We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you if simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.

4.2. For Clients

Personal information about you may be collected:

 We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

4.3. For Referees

Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us:

 We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

 

5.               How your personal information is held

Personal information is held in our Information Record System until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

 

6.               Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be:

6.1. Related Purpose Disclosures

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time.  Our CSPs may see some of your personal information.  Typically, our CSPs would include:

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

 

7.               Access & Correction

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.

Important exceptions include:

In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

For more information about access to your information see our Access Policy.

For more information about applying to correct your information see our Correction Policy.

7.1. Access Policy

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

Consistently with guidance and advice provided by the OAIC, we may impose a charge (provided it is not excessive) for retrieving and providing access to your personal information. Any such charge would be calculated having regard to:

In determining the amount to charge, we would consider:

7.2. Correction Policy

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

 

8.               Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.

For more information see our Complaints Procedure.

8.1. Complaints procedure

If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.

You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to our Privacy Co-ordinator, whose contact details are Christopher Morrison on 02 9055 6855.

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner through the Commission’s website and the means set out there.

Complaints may also be made to RCSA the industry association of which we are a member.

RCSA administers a Code of Conduct for the professional and ethical conduct of its members.

The RCSA Code is supported by rules for the resolution of disputes involving members.

NOTE: The RCSA Code and grievance intervention rules do NOT constitute a recognised external dispute resolution scheme for the purposes of the APPs; but are primarily designed to ensure the good professional conduct of the Association’s members.

When we receive your complaint:

If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.